Wednesday, 13 January 2016

NEW BLOG!

I just wanted to write this post to say that my new blog is now officially up :) If you want to check it out then feel free :)

http://jodderss.blogspot.co.uk/

xxx

Sunday, 3 January 2016

NEW START MAYBE?...

Hey everyone, hope you are all good :) I hope everyone had a good Christmas (Or a good Friday if you don't celebrate it) and also a good new year :)

I've been thinking a lot recently about this blog and I thought I would do a post explaining how I am feeling about it.

I've never really felt confident about my blog and I know it's not the best. Because of this, I haven't had the motivation to blog as much as I used to and I also haven't been feeling too great for the past few months either. 

I am aware that not many people read my blog anyway so I don't know why I'm even writing this ;) haha! But I have decided to maybe start a new blog in the new year. I do have a soft spot for this blog as it's like my baby but I don't feel like it's up to the standards I want it to be. Instead of deleting all of the posts, I just thought it would be best to start a new blog all together :)

I don't know if I will be creating a new blog yet but if I do, I will definitely post the link on here.

On to my YouTube channel...I will still keep it up but I don't know if I will be uploading any videos. But, if I do decided to keep uploading videos, I'll be sticking to just uploading when I can. I will also be putting some of the videos that I'm not really happy with that I have already uploaded on private or I will jut delete them.

2015 wasn't a great year for me and I don't want a repeat of that year. I want 2016 to be the year where I start to get my life on track. Where I start to improve my lifestyle and to also not let my anxiety to take over my life like it did during 2015. I want a job. I want a social life. I want to make people proud. I want to stand up for myself more. I want to have a clear idea of what I want to do in life. I want to be more positive. I want to be less scared of life. I want to be healthy. I want to be happy.

I don't know if there is anything else I need to say because I doubt many people care ;) haha! But I thought I would write this post in case someone did. This blog is my baby and I will miss it but I feel like this is something I need to do :) As I said, if I do decided to create a new blog, I will post the link on this blog :)

Thank you and I love you all :) x


Tuesday, 3 November 2015

Saturday, 17 October 2015

THURSDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2015 - THE DAY ASHTON IRWIN MESSED WITH MY EMOTIONS!

I am sure some of you are aware that I am a huge fan of 5 Seconds Of Summer. Well on Thursday 15th October 2015, Ashton Irwin decided it would be a brilliant idea to mess with my emotions. 



On that day, the boys were going to be on Celebrity Juice. So Ashton tweeted this:


To which then I replied with this on my personal twitter:



I clicked off the twitter app and went on a different app. The next thing I knew, a twitter notification appeared and it said 'Ashton5SOS now follows you' or something like that. My reaction to this was "What the f**k?! no that's not him" "That can't be him"  "Ashton, don't do this to me" "No Ashton". So I went onto twitter and my notifications were going crazy. At this point, I was in tears and I couldn't stop shaking. I also have anxiety so I genuinely felt like I was about to have a panic attack. Through all the shaking and tears, I clicked onto Ashton's twitter and noticed 'follows you' next to his name:


So I was still freaking out and then I noticed my tweet on his twitter that he had retweeted:






 And that's when I freaked out. I took to my twitter and:


I would have tweeted more but I was full on shaking. I actually couldn't believe it. Out of all of the people that tweet him. Out of all of his followers. He chose me. He chose my tweet to retweet and he chose me to follow. WTF?!?!?! I am literally the most unluckiest person ever...I have no good luck whatsoever. Stuff like this never happens to me!! I wasn't expecting it at all. Just thinking about it now puts a huge smile on my face. I always thought "Oh 5SOS are really well known, I will never get noticed by them. They will never know I exist"...Then Ashton's all like "I want to mess with this girl's emotions"...YO ASHTON, YOU DID MESS WITH MY EMOTIONS!! All I wanted to do was catch up with The X Factor being as I missed it on Sunday because I was seeing One Direction and then Ashton does that to me?!?! (I managed to finish catching up with it later on in the day just in case anybody was actually wondering ;))

I COULDN'T EVEN CONCENTRATE ON WATCHING MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA BECAUSE I COULDN'T STOP SHAKING!! AND MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA IS MY LIFE. I LOVE IT.

But I do want to mention at how lovely all the tweets were that I received. There wasn't any hate (that I am aware of anyway) but all I got was love and it just made me happy to be apart of a fanbase like that. 

So yeah, Ashton Irwin followed me and retweeted me and I'm still not calm about it so I thought I would share it with you guys :)

Plus the Hey Everybody video is out and I swear it's my favourite video by them. I didn't quite know what was going on for the 4 minutes but I bloody loved it!! (and Luke in a suit is very important to me) 

Here's the link in case any of you want to watch it :) 




Also, here is my recent video on my channel :) x





Spotify: Jodders_
Instagram: RandomJodders

Friday, 16 October 2015

ONE DIRECTION AND GRWM VIDEO!

Surprise, I am doing a blog post about a concert ;)

On Sunday 11th October 2015, I went to see One Direction at the Barclaycard Arena. This was the first time I was seeing the boys live and I can't even begin to describe how amazing the night was and how amazing they were.

Before I talk about the concert, I just want to mention that I am a stupid person. I am stupid because I don't listen to myself...ever. My parents finally had a wedding party after over a year of being married the night before the concert. I said to myself that I wouldn't drink too much...I think we know where this is heading ;) I would like to point out that I didn't get drunk and I just about reached the tipsy stage but somehow I still managed to be sick and feel sick Sunday morning (luckily my head was completely fine...it was just the sickness feeling I had to put up with). That's what 8 disaronno and cokes, sambuca (I had less than half of the shot) and not eating much does to you ;) My dad bought the sambuca so I'm blaming him for that....I would have been fine otherwise. Plus some of us decided to go to town for a bit after the party and I managed to lose my lipstick that I had only bought the day before...I was gutted but I replaced it on the Sunday ;) Basically, this is advice for you all...DON'T DRINK ALCOHOL. ALCOHOL IS BAD. DON'T DRINK THE NIGHT BEFORE A CONCERT. MAKE SURE YOUR LIPSTICK IS IN A SAFE PLACE.

Anyway, back to talking about the concert. When we got to the arena, we went to the toilets. After Chloe had washed her hands, I decided to be the hilarious person that I am and run upto the hand dryer so she couldn't use it...well the joke was on me because I ended up falling over. 'Nobody can drag me down'...apart from the floor in the toilets. I actually had little kids and their mom's staring at me...it wasn't the highlight of my night if I'm honest.

Our seats were decent even if were at the back. The support act, Jamie Lawson came on and he was pretty good. When it was the interval, the video for She's Kinda Hot played and I fangirled ;) And one of Hey Violet's music video played and it brought back memories of when I went to see 5SOS in that same arena *cries*.

As soon as the lights went down, I was probably the first person to stand up in the block. The atmosphere was incredible throughout the whole show. This was the first time seeing the boys and obviously I was expecting them to put on a good show but the whole thing was better than I had expected. What I loved was that Harry would chat to the crowd as if it was a 1 on 1 conversation. Not many artists do that and it shows just how's genuine him and the rest of the boys are.

I loved the performance for Stockholm Syndrome. They had lasers surrounding them which looked really good and really made the performance. No Control was another favourite of mine and it was great to see Louis take control (lolz 'control'...no control...control...I'll shut up now) with that song. Don't Forget Where You Belong was a song I was excited to hear live as it always sounded incredible when I watched videos of it. I loved the guitars in that song. Little White Lies has been one of my favourites since Midnight Memories was released so to me, that whole performance was beautiful. People started to leave just as the encore started (especially the people behind us) so Chloe and I took this opportunity to jump up and down and just go crazy. I didn't realise how unfit I actually was until the 2nd verse of What Makes You Beautiful. Drag Me Down was definitely one of the highlights from the night. I can't even begin to describe how incredible that song is live. I might even go to say that it was probably my favourite performance from the whole show.















I'll be honest, I actually prefer One Direction without Zayn. The four of them just looked great together on stage and we got to hear all of their vocals for once. I was very impressed with Liam and his high notes and I'm so glad that he can now show off his vocals. I've seen people say 'It wasn't right without Zayn' 'It would have been better if Zayn was there' 'They aren't good anymore now Zayn has left'...THEY ARE ACTUALLY BETTER WITHOUT ZAYN!! I'm not hating on Zayn as that boy has got some serious talent but he just didn't suit the band at all and I think he would definitely be better off doing solo stuff.

The whole night was amazing and I'm so glad I have finally had the chance to see them. I still hate myself for not going to the Take Me Home tour *cries* Plus I would have got to see fetus 5SOS ;)

Anyway, obviously I have done a GRWM video ;) and also added some clips of the night so if you watch it then I hope you like it :) x


Spotify: Jodders_
Instagram: RandomJodders





Friday, 25 September 2015

NEW VIDEO - RANDOM CHAT: ONE DIRECTION AND 5 SECONDS OF SUMMER!

So it's been a very long time that I have uploaded a video to my youtube channel ;) But I'm back (sort of)...so here is a chatty video for you all :) x



Spotify: Jodders_
Instagram: RandomJodders

Sunday, 20 September 2015

WALES!

I went to Wales for a couple of days with one of my best friends last week so because of this I have decided to do a blog post with some photo's that I had taken :) I've had a really shitty past few weeks so getting away was exactly what I needed. Although I came back to see all the Luke drama which was upsetting *cries*

But seriously, beaches are one of my favourite places to go to because I always feel so relaxed. I was able to clear my head for a few days and just have a lovely time :) x























Spotify: Jodders_
Instagram: RandomJodders